HCSD

HCSD Home

 

Hilton High School Sports Hall of Fame ARCHIVE

 

2014 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Matthew Blodgett, 1995 (cross country, indoor and outdoor track); Rachel Clonick, 2006 (basketball, softball), Matthew Cushman, 2001 (volleyball, indoor and outdoor track); Jonathan Schwind, 2008 (soccer, hockey, baseball) and John Feeney, gymnastics coach.

2010 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Marisa Clark 04 [Basketball, Soccer, Softball]; Tyler Endres 04 [Lacrosse, Football, Basketball]; Tim Starwald 96 [Baseball, Football] and coaches Dick LeBeau [Soccer and former Athletic Director] and Ory Mee [Baseball, Basketball]. 

2008 Sports Hall of Fame inductees:  Gary Schwonke '63, whose career in Hilton spanned five decades first as student then as employee who touched every athlete and coach in district at some point with his preparation of athletic fields including the varsity baseball field named after him, "Schwonke Field";  Jordan Christiano '01, was a member of the first HHS gymnastic team in school history leading the team to the Section V title as an eighth grader and later became an All-American gymnast in college; Lisa Boettrich '99 [mom accepted] was the first female swimmer from Hilton to represent HHS in NYS Swim meets and also first female swimmer to earn a athletic scholarship to a Division I school; Craig Eichmann '90, was on cross-country, basketball and baseball teams, played in Ronald McDonald Basketball All-Star game and is a member of the top 10 scorers list for HHS hoops.  

2007 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Kevin Damann '67 [Soccer, Basketball, Baseball]; Sue Confer Sulimowicz '85 [Soccer, Softball]; Sheri Bryant '98 [Soccer, Basketball, Softball]; Mike Mikolaichik '01 [Football, Basketball, Baseball]; and the 1987 State Champion Soccer Team 20th Anniversary [Brian Ashe, Tim Ashe, Mike Balderston, Casey Brennan, Paul Brinkel, Steve Bremner, Jeff Centola, Scott Demo, Mark DuPont, Jim Farrell, Chris Fay, Mike Gibbs, Dusty Graupman, Rick Hermann, Sean Kearney, Marc LeBeau, Cory Mee, Kirk Parsons, Jim Peer, Troy Prince, Jeff Sorensen, Bernie Squirrell, Reggie Squirrell - Coaches Bud Rose, Dave Dimbleby].

 

2006 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Ryan Mee '01 [Soccer, Basketball and Baseball], Ray Nichols '29 [Baseball and Basketball]; Sue Parkhurst '87 [Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field]; Dave Pitoni '86 [Wrestling]; Coach George "Bud" Rose [Men's Varsity Soccer Coach, Men's Basketball Coach].

2005 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Kermit "Cy" Gavigan '54 - Bowling, Baseball, Soccer and Basketball;  Karen Soehner Larkin '77 - Soccer, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track; Sheila Soehner '80 - Field Hockey, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track; Judy Ingham Daniel '80 - Field Hockey, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track; Mike Gibbs '89 - Soccer, Basketball and Tennis.

 

2004 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Don Radtke '52 - Bowling, Soccer, Basketball and Baseball; Steve Gilmore '73 - Basketball and Baseball;  Stacey Amphlett '93 - Field Hockey, Basketball and Softball;  Deb Loughlin '81 - Volleyball, Soccer, Basketball and Softball; Kristen Clark '99 Field Hockey, Basketball and Softball.

 

2003 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Jim DuPont HCS teacher for 30 years, coached boys basketball and girls soccer, was the most successful girls soccer coach in Hilton Central School history, won many Sectional titles and sent many players to college to continue play, retired and lives in Brockport;  Al Lowden '47, In Memoriam, played basketball, baseball and ran track for HCS, played semi-pro baseball for over 15 years after high school graduation; Tony Streb '96 played football, basketball and baseball, played on football Sectional Championship team his junior year, led Monroe County in rushing yards two years, named to All-County and All-Greater Rochester football teams two consecutive years;  Jenna Herington '94 played basketball and softball, four-year starter in each sport, earning all-county in both sports, was named to All-State softball team as a senior, All-County in both sports and All Greater Rochester, went on to play basketball at the U of R; Ken Gavigan '54, played soccer, basketball and baseball, All-County in each sport, played semi-pro baseball and baseball at the University of Rochester, volunteer coach in Hilton-Parma Little League baseball and Little Guy soccer for many years;  Shanda Nugent '81 one of most dominant girl soccer players in HCS history as a goalie, played soccer, basketball, volleyball, softball and ran track, one of few and last women athletes to play five sports for the Cadets, member of Sectional Champions in soccer, earning All-County in that sport as well as in softball.

2002 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Charles Nichols '55; Shannon Amphlett, '96; Kevin Whelehan, '96; Kimberlie Merritt Stowell '88;  Greg Jardine, '79; and Ron Eckler, Coach.

2001 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Jim Buck, Coach, Al Krotz, Coach, Charles Mance '63, Alan Mullen '85, Bridgette Newman Wainwright '87, Gregg Sadwick '84, Danene Sneddon '95.

2000 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Tim Ashe '88, Tracey Bartholomew '90, Jenny DePrez '89, Jill Heise '88, Ron Hendershot '64, Polly Jennejahn Tice '76, and Wilmer Rockow '50.  

1999 Sports Hall of Fame inductees: William Boothby '58; Douglas Brucker '60; Roger Roach '69; Robert Bryant '72; Pat Haberger Ellsworth '78; Eileen Justice Hagen '80; Ken Hayward '80; Mike Clark '81; Katie Jo Nau '84; Ann Nitzenberger Steinmetz '86; Todd Page '87; Emilie Bentley Evert '89; and Dick Duthoy '62

1998 Inaugural Sports Hall of Fame inductees: Sue Bryant Beehler '82; Matt DiBiase '77; Mark Dupont '89; Julie Gilmore '76; Dave Johns '66; Dave Juergens '75; Lori Mambretti '86; Cory Mee '88; Karen Berkel O'Brien '81; Ralph Roach '66; Rick Sadwick '88; Dan Strauss '61; Rick Sweeting '70; Joe Tolhurst Coach; Mike VanAuker '65 Coach.

Hilton HS Sports Hall of Fame